Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Is a mandatory 60-day notice for resignation legal in the Philippines?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

hakilu


Arresto Menor
In the contract that I signed (without thinking of clarifying things first) the company is requiring a 60-day notice. Their reason is so they can find a suitable replacement. I was just wondering, of all the companies I've worked for, it's actually unheard of. I don't think they need that much time just to replace a single employee. Is it legal? If it isn't, what is the law that applies to it? Thanks!

View user profile

karl704


Prision Mayor
The law says an employee may terminate without just cause his employment by serving a written notice on the employer at least one month in advance. (see Article 285, Labor Code)

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum