Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

How will double proxy marriage will be viewed legally in the Philippines?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

kbiev


Arresto Menor
Good day!I'm hoping you can help me and give some answers or suggestion on what to do. This is in behalf of my friend who was married to an american soldier through "double proxy marriage" last April of 2012. Proxy marriages are recognize in United States but not here in Philippines. They already asked the U.S Embassy about it and they were told to contact or ask the Philippine government on how this double proxy marriage will be viewed legally in the Philippines. Question is how will double proxy marriage be viewed legally in the Philippines? What do they need to do to have their marriage void and recognize in Philippines? Do they need to get married here in Philippines, even if they got married already through proxy marriage? Thank you for the time I would highly appreciate the response. Smile

View user profile

attyLLL


moderator
in my opinion, and also that of my prof, philippine law will not recognize that marriage.

however, why not try to have the marriage certificate filed at the philippine consulate. they might accept it.


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

kbiev


Arresto Menor
Thanks for the reply atty. Have a great day.

View user profile

hlslawph


Arresto Menor
Pursuant to Art. 26 of the Family Code, if the marriage is valid where it was solemnized then the same is valid here in the Philippines.

View user profile

kbiev


Arresto Menor
@hlslawph


Thank you for the reply but the problem is the marriage was not solemnized. The guy plans to visit her at the end of this year.

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum