Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Middle name of Illegitimate Children

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Middle name of Illegitimate Children on Sun Sep 02, 2012 10:44 pm

blessmexd


Arresto Menor
hello. illegitimate child po ako. ang surname ko po is sa mother ko, ang may middle name rin po ako na sa mother ko rin. gusto ko lang po malaman kung tama po ba na may middle name ako? kasi may mga nabasa po ako na kapag illegitimate child eh dapat walang middle name. may nabasa rin naman po ako na ganito, "An illegitimate child shall use the surname of his mother. But, if he is recognized by his father, he may use the surname of the latter. This is in accordance with Article 176 of the Family Code of the Philippines as amended by Republic Act No. 9255.". Meron po pala akong affidavit of admission of paternity na pirmasdo ng father ko, ang pati sa birth certificate ko eh nakapirma rin ang father ko. would that mean na pasok ako dun sa recognized by his father mentioned sa taas? gusto ko lang po talga malaman kung tama po ba na may middle name ako na sa mother ko? thanks po Smile
>

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum