Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Estafa Under Art. 318 of RPC

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Estafa Under Art. 318 of RPC on Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:32 pm


Arresto Menor
Hi Atty.,

I would like to ask if the unauthorized withdrawal from the bank account of another be considered as a estafa?

The story is that a person was authorized before but his authority was rectified and yet he still continue to withdraw money from such account with the knowledge that he is no longer authorized to do so.

In this case, will Art. 318 of RPC apply?

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum