Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Retrenchment to prevent losses on the business

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Jom


Arresto Menor
Hello Sir,

I was retrenched for the company to save money. I've been working with them for 11 years. They are giving me 1/2 month for every year of service. However, I read article 283 and it says "1 month or at least 1/2 month for every years of service, whichever is higher". Can I push my company to give me one because of the phrase "whichever is higher"? Thanks in advance for your time and reply.


Best Regards,
Jom

View user profile

attyLLL


moderator
if retrenchment is done during a period where there are losses, then you will receive on 1/2 month per year


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

Jom


Arresto Menor
Thanks for the prompt reply. Would this be the gross or the net pay? If it is the gross, would it still be taxable?

View user profile

Patok


Reclusion Perpetua
mali basa mo sir.. ang sabi.. 1 month salar or 1/2 month salary for every year of service whichever is higher..

ibig sabihin.. kung naka serve ka nang 1 year.. ang makukuha mo eh 1 month salary.. kasi mas mataas yun sa 1/2 month salary x every year of service..

pero kung more than 1 year na.. 1/2 month's salary x years of service na.. kasi mas mataas yun sa 1 month salary..

so ang sinasabi nang batas.. ang minimum na makukuha mo eh 1 month salary..

Jom wrote:Hello Sir,

I was retrenched for the company to save money. I've been working with them for 11 years. They are giving me 1/2 month for every year of service. However, I read article 283 and it says "1 month or at least 1/2 month for every years of service, whichever is higher". Can I push my company to give me one because of the phrase "whichever is higher"? Thanks in advance for your time and reply.


Best Regards,
Jom

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum