Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Rent Control Act 2009

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Rent Control Act 2009 on Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:39 am

devens231


Arresto Menor
Hi all,

First time here...anyways i need some legal advise from you guys...my aunt has been renting this apartment for about 39 years now...but unfortunately the agreement to make the property be "rent to own" between my aunt and the original lessor was not drafted into papers until the original lessor died about 5 years ago.

Now the heirs of the original lessor took charge of the management of the apartment. About two days ago they gave us a notice to vacate the property in two months time for the reason that they sold the property and the buyer wants to renovate the property and so we need to vacate.. but something's not clear here because in the notice they sent us they stated there that they will be using the unit we are currently renting.

Are we protected by the rent control act of 2009? What legal options we have here? Should we vacate in two months time? (According to the rent control act it should not be 2 but 3 months). Can you help me with this...also in section 10 there's a clause there pertaining to selling the rented property to third party....


Thanks a lot!!!!

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum