Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Notarization of Extrajudicial Settlement of Estate

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Margie


Arresto Menor
Can the extrajudicial settlement of estate be notarized at a Philippine Consulate/Embassy? All of us are in LA and we know that they perform notarization at the consulate here. We were wondering whether the notarized forms would be acceptable when submitted in the Philippine. Also, we haven't made measurements yet on the property that we are considering to extrajudicially settle; and haven't decided who's going to get which part. Do we already need to state who's getting which part of the property when we prepare the extrajudicial form? Please help. Advice is highly appreciated.

View user profile

adel.villafuerte


Arresto Mayor
Article 17 of the Civil Code states that " The forms and solemnities of contract, wills, and other public instrument shall be governed by the laws of the country in which they are executed.

When the acts referred to are executed before the DIPLOMATIC or CONSULAR officials of the Republic of the Philippines in a foreign country, the solemnization established by Philippine laws shall be observed in their execution.............

IN YOUR QUESTION? YES

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum