Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Child to use father's surname

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Child to use father's surname on Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:27 am

Momandme


Arresto Menor
Good day! I have a 2 year old son.. I am not married when i gave birth.. His father wasn't able to sign his birth certificate when he was born because his father was away(abroad).. & we were not in good terms that time..so, i let my son to use my family name(my maiden name).. But after 1 year, his father came back.. we were together again, settled things up and decided to get wed.. We got married last december and now, we want to change our son's surname.. Can you give us advice on what to do? And how can we change my son's surname to his? Hope to hear a reply soon.. Thanks a lot!

View user profile

2 Re: Child to use father's surname on Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:20 am

jd888


moderator
Go to the Civil Registrar Office on the City where the Child is Born and ask for a Form required by NSO.

AS per NSO:

The name of the father of the illegitimate child may be indicated on the birth certificate of the latter whenever the former executes an affidavit of admission of paternity, provided that such affidavit shall not affect the naming of the illegitimate child. (Opinion of the Civil Code Revision Committee, September 23, 1988)

The affidavit mentioned in the immediately preceding paragraph, if executed by the father shall be permanently attached to and shall form part of the birth certificate of the illegitimate child. the birth certificate in such a case must have a remark "With Attached Affidavit of Admission of Paternity" impressed with a rubber stamp at the upper left-hand margin and duly signed by the local civil registrar or authorized civil registry personnel.

Illegitimate children falling under this classification who were not registered within the prescribed period of registration shall comply with the requirement of delayed registration of births. (Section 4 Circular No. 89-13 dated July 17, 1989)


_________________
Please be reminded that this advice is based solely on the facts you have narrated and my appreciation of the same. My opinion may vary when other facts are changed or elaborated.
View user profile http://www.chanrobles.com/

3 Re: Child to use father's surname on Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:29 am

Momandme


Arresto Menor
Thanks a lot...

View user profile

4 Re: Child to use father's surname on Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:32 am

jd888


moderator
Good luck!


_________________
Please be reminded that this advice is based solely on the facts you have narrated and my appreciation of the same. My opinion may vary when other facts are changed or elaborated.
View user profile http://www.chanrobles.com/

5 Re: Child to use father's surname on Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:28 am

advice_from_you


Arresto Menor
madami na po ba nakulong na lalaki sa R.A 9262. pag na kulong how can support pa if nakulong na?

View user profile

6 Re: Child to use father's surname on Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:35 pm

Jecai


Arresto Menor
Good day!
I would like to ask for an advice. I am using my mother's surname all this time,i never meet my father ever since and i don't have any communication with him until now. But I decided to personally make a move to change my last name into my father's for my own benefit. Mahirap poh kc maging illegitimate,naka2baba ng self esteem. They were not married but there is an affidavit of acknowledgement which my father signed. What should i do to change my last name?

View user profile

7 Re: Child to use father's surname on Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:46 pm

Is the change mandatory?I am also using my mother's surname still now.But if you really want to change, make a simple affidavit with all your old documents.Hope it will do the job.

View user profile http://www.andersongallagher.ie/

8 Re: Child to use father's surname on Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:18 pm

cohleen


Arresto Menor
Gud day po!
Meron po akong anak at ginagamit po nya yung apelido ko
Ngayon po gsto sana namin pbgo ang apelido nya
At gamitin yung sa tatay nya pero sa birth certificate
Ng bata hndi po nakalagay ang pangaln ng tatay nya parang
Lumalabas po n wala siyang tatay sa birth certificate
Ano p b ang dapat gawin para magamit ng bata ang apelido
Ng tatay nya hndi rin po kmi kasal.salamat po

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum