Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

If company bankrupts do employees get paid?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 If company bankrupts do employees get paid? on Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:13 pm

ramosjasmin


Arresto Menor
If company bankrupts do employees get paid?

company memo:

as we have to close the company for bussiness losse, the law does not require the company to pay separation benefits.
management will be giving cash gift to each emloyee, based on each employee's length of service.

tama po ba ito?

View user profile

attyLLL


moderator
if it is true that the company no longer has any assets, that is correct.


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

ramosjasmin


Arresto Menor
ARTICLE 283. Closure of establishment and reduction of personnel. - The employer may also terminate the employment of any employee due to the installation of labor-saving devices, redundancy, retrenchment to prevent losses or the closing or cessation of operation of the establishment or undertaking unless the closing is for the purpose of circumventing the provisions of this Title, by serving a written notice on the workers and the Ministry of Labor and Employment at least one (1) month before the intended date thereof. In case of termination due to the installation of labor-saving devices or redundancy, the worker affected thereby shall be entitled to a separation pay equivalent to at least his one (1) month pay or to at least one (1) month pay for every year of service, whichever is higher. In case of retrenchment to prevent losses and in cases of closures or cessation of operations of establishment or undertaking not due to serious business losses or financial reverses, the separation pay shall be equivalent to one (1) month pay or at least one-half (1/2) month pay for every year of service, whichever is higher. A fraction of at least six (6) months shall be considered one (1) whole year.

makatanggap po ba ng seperation ang mga empleyado..
para kc ibinigaya nila cash gift lng ang maibigay. 1000 per year of service.

View user profile

ramosjasmin


Arresto Menor
pagkalugi declare as bankrupcy tapos binenta na pala sa iba. panu ang pinagbentahan nila.. at bakit ayaw nila bayaran ang mga tao ng seperation fee. at mga ilan po matatagal ay sinimulan hanapan ng butas at paisaisa ginawan ng butas.. para mapilitan mag resign..
malaki matipid nila

View user profile

assenav


Prision Mayor
Atty's, kung halimbawa poh yung company eh lagi daw alang pondo taz di nag babayad sa sss na kinakaltas sa mga employees nila, then last year's 13th month pay eh di nila pa naibibigay kase wala pa nga raw pondo, anu maaari gawin ng employee?

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum