Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Confused about surname?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Confused about surname? on Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:13 pm


Arresto Mayor
Nabasa ko po 'to.

Illegitimate children born on or after August 3, 1988 shall use the surname of the mother. (Section 1 OCRG Circular No. 4 dates October 11, 1988)

The father of an illegitimate child who wishes to have his name indicated in item 13 of the Certificate of Live Birth shall execute an affidavit of Admission of Paternity in lieu of the affidavit of acknowledgement. The purpose of affidavit of admission of paternity is for the support and succession only, and it does not entitle the illegitimate child to use the surname of his father. (Section 2 OCRG Circular No. 4 dates October 11, 1988)

since magiging illegitimate ang pinagbubuntis ko kasi di ako kasal, di pwede gamitin ng anak ko last namae ng tatay nya kahit may acknowledgement sya. Tama po ba pgkakaintindi ko? May ways ba para magamit ng bata apelido ng tatay nya?(di kami pwede ikasal kasi may asawa na ung tatay)

View user profile

2 Re: Confused about surname? on Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:33 pm


Arresto Mayor
Illegitimate children can use the surname of the father. Luma na yang binasa mo.

View user profile

3 Re: Confused about surname? on Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:35 am


Reclusion Temporal
Pwede pa din po gamitin ang surname ng father tulad po nung pagsign ng affidavit of acknowledgment and paternity.

View user profile

4 Re: Confused about surname? Today at 3:39 am

Sponsored content

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum