Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Prescription of Crime ???

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Prescription of Crime ??? on Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:50 am

john hard

Arresto Menor
Totoo po ba na peprescribe yung crime ? paano mangyayari yun ? please give example medyo curious lang po me kasi parang imposible naman yun

View user profile

2 Re: Prescription of Crime ??? on Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:30 pm


Under Article 90 of the Revised Penal Code, as amended, the crime of libel prescribes in one (1) year, to wit:

“ART. 90. Prescription of crime.- Crimes punishable by death, reclusion perpetua or reclusion temporal shall prescribe in twenty years.

Crimes punishable by other afflictive penalties shall prescribe in fifteen years.

Those punishable by a correctional penalty shall prescribe in 10 years; with the exception of those punishable by arresto mayor, which shall prescribe in five years.

The crime of libel or other similar offenses shall prescribe in one year.” (underscoring supplied)

The said prescriptive period is computed under Article 91 of the Revised Penal Code, as follows:

“Art. 91. Computation of prescription of offenses. - The period of prescription shall commence to run from the day on which the crime is discovered by the offended party, the authorities, or their agents, and shall be interrupted by the filing of the complaint or information, and shall proceed to run again when such proceedings terminate without the accused being convicted or acquitted, or are unjustifiably stopped for any reason not imputable to him.

The term of prescription shall not run when the offender is absent from the Philippine Archipelago.” In addition, considering that this agreement is not contrary to law, public order, morals, and public policy, the same is binding upon the parties.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have mutually and voluntarily agreed to the above stipulations, and sign this Agreement at Pasay City, on 11 June 2010, for the consideration and approval of the Honorable Court.

[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum