Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Pwede po ba na mapunta sa akin ang bahay na naiwan ng namatay kong tatay kahit na walang siyang naiwan na kasulatan kung kanino niya ito ibibigay?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Carmela0712


Arresto Menor
tungkol po ito sana sa bahay na naiwan ng tatay ko...Namatay ang tatay ko noon 2011 at wala po siya naiwan na kasulatan kung kanino iniwan ang bahay..Pero nagiisa lang po ako anak kaso po adopted ako pero legal at hawak ko po ang adoption paper ko..automatic po ba na sa akin mapupunta yung bahay kahit na walang naiwan na kasulatan ang tatay ko?...nagkakagulo po kasi yung mga kapatid ng tatay ko at gusto nila paghati hatian yung bahay at tanggalan ako ng karapatan...Ngaun po yung mga kapatid ng tatay ko ay don nakatira sa bahay na naiwan ng tatay ko at nagaalala po ako na baka tanggalan nila ako ng karapatan sa bahay na yon kasi nasa ibang bansa po ako...sana po mapagpayuhan po ninyo ako kung ano po ba dapat ko gawin...maraming salamat po...

View user profile

jd888


moderator
Please take note that the Family Code provisions on adoption have been superseded by RA 8552. While Article 189 of the Family Code specifically provides that the adoptee has the right to inherit from adoptive parents, this provision does not appear in RA 8552. The law only states:

Sec. 18. Succession. In legal and intestate succession, the adopter(s) and the adoptee shall have reciprocal rights of succession without distinction from legitimate filiation. However, if the adoptee had left a will, the law on testamentary succession shall govern.

It seems therefore that the right of an adopted child to inherit from adoptive parents under the Family Code has been repealed by RA 8552. However, in law, implied repeals are frowned upon. Thus, it may be argued that Article 189 of the Family Code is still good law.

For your case, there was never a "Will" from your adoptee.

In my view, those provisions of the Family Code that have not been expressly repealed by RA 8552 are still applicable.

Therefore you still have a right or portion and or you are a co-owner.


_________________
Please be reminded that this advice is based solely on the facts you have narrated and my appreciation of the same. My opinion may vary when other facts are changed or elaborated.
View user profile http://www.chanrobles.com/

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum