Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Legitimate Newborn has to use Mother's maiden name as a middle name?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]


Arresto Menor
My wife is a Filipina.  I am an American.
We both live in Japan and have a baby girl that was born in

When register her birth, we registered her as
First name:  
Middle name:

But the Embassy made changes without our permission making it like this:
First name and Middle name together:
Middle name: They put my wife's Maiden name
Surname:  last name
Using my wife’s surname as the baby’s middle name.
We do not want this.  We want it as we registered her.

What is the actual law on this?
Is there and Article or Code besides Article 375 on the Surname?

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum