Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE on Thu May 08, 2014 4:15 pm

Employee101


Arresto Menor
Hi, Please help, I am 3 years in the company and this is my second time to claim commutation.
Every end of April our employer paid our unused vacation leave in a year, recently my un used leaves paid but taxable daw, So it means I did not get the whole amount I am expecting. For my 2 previous company my used leaves has no Tax naman.

I ask opinion with other's, some say that in excess of 30K for your total amount salary in a year in a year yun lang daw ang taxable. for examplae
if your earning 15K a month times 12 is 180K in excess of that you will received has 20% tax ? kasama po ba dito ang 13th month na taxable?

View user profile

2 Re: COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE on Fri May 09, 2014 1:13 am

arbee


Arresto Menor
Hi,

Unused Vacation leaves are subject for tax, so it is taxable.
The excess  in 30k you were referring to is only applicable for 13th month pay. Regular salary pay is not inculded in this. Smile

View user profile

3 Re: COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE on Fri May 09, 2014 1:43 pm

Employee101


Arresto Menor
Ah ganun pla, dapat pala full din ang 13th month kung wala pa 30K.. thanks po

View user profile

4 Re: COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE on Fri May 09, 2014 1:43 pm

Patok


Reclusion Perpetua
10 days are not taxable.. excess of 10 days taxable na.

View user profile

5 Re: COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE on Fri May 09, 2014 6:05 pm

Employee101


Arresto Menor
Patok wrote:10 days are not taxable.. excess of 10 days taxable na.


Pwede ba ako makahingi ng link for the proof? 5 kasi kami na kinaltasan ng tax sa mga unused leaves namin, hindi naman exceeded ng 10 days yun.

View user profile

6 Re: COMMUTATION of UN USED LEAVES TAXABLE on Sat May 10, 2014 8:47 pm

council


Reclusion Perpetua
Employee101 wrote:
Patok wrote:10 days are not taxable.. excess of 10 days taxable na.


Pwede ba ako makahingi ng link for the proof? 5 kasi kami na kinaltasan ng tax sa mga unused leaves namin, hindi naman exceeded ng 10 days yun.

BIR Revenue Regulation 5-2011.

View user profile http://www.councilviews.com

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum