Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Length of Training Period and Probationary Period

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

jfv


Arresto Menor
Please enlighten me. Is it lawful if an employee is hired and is required to undergo 3 mos. training and another 6 mos. probation? Is it also lawful to extend the probationary employment for another 6 mos. after the 6 mos. probation had lapsed? If as per Art. 281, "An employee who is allowed to work after a probationary period shall be considered a regular employee.", how do you consider an employee whose probationary employment was extended for another 6 mos.? Nawaive po ba ang pagiging regular nya if he/she signed the another 6 mos. probation? Thanks for the help!

View user profile

council


Reclusion Perpetua
jfv wrote:Please enlighten me.  Is it lawful if an employee is hired and is required to undergo 3 mos. training and another 6 mos. probation? Is it also lawful to extend the probationary employment for another 6 mos. after the 6 mos. probation had lapsed? If as per Art. 281, "An employee who is allowed to work after a probationary period shall be considered a regular employee.", how do you consider an employee whose probationary employment was extended for another 6 mos.?  Nawaive po ba ang pagiging regular nya if he/she signed the another 6 mos. probation? Thanks for the help!

Extension of probationary employment is allowed.

G.R. No. 74246

View user profile http://www.councilviews.com

jfv


Arresto Menor
Thanks po! Re: training po na 3 mos. hindi po ba dapat kasama na yun sa 6 mos. na probationary period? It appears that 15 mos. (3 mos. training + 1 year probation) muna bago maregular ang isang employee kapag ganito kahaba ang probationary employment. Another thing po, how is tenure usually computed? From date of employment po ba or date of regularship? Thanks again!

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum