Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Marriage requirements for an annuled marriage

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Marriage requirements for an annuled marriage on Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:58 am

s0single


Arresto Menor
Good day! I got married 1995 but had annulment last 2010. I want to remarry in Riyadh embassy since my boyfriend and I are both working in KSA. I requested CENOMAR for both of us online but i was surprised that there was a record of my marriage in NSO with remarks/annotation: With Annulment of Marriage.

I wanted to know what kind of legal documents are required for me to remarry again? im just confused if I need to process this with red ribbon. or do I still need to get any other form of document to show in Riyadh embassy. Thank you very much in advance! Godbless!

View user profile

concepab


Reclusion Perpetua
Here are the General Requirements if you want to get married in our Embassy here in Riyadh;

General Requirements :

(For each party)

1. Original Birth Certificate from NSO, authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Manila (with red ribbon)

2. Original Certificate of no Marriage (CENOMAR) from NSO (Issued at most 6 months prior to the date of submission to the Embassy), authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Manila.

3. For contracting parties aged 18 – 21 years old: Parental consent, notarized and authenticated by DFA (with red ribbon).

4. For contracting parties aged 21 – 25 years old: Parental advice, notarized and authenticated by DFA (with red ribbon).

5. For Widow/Widower: NSO issued Marriage Contract and NSO issued Death Certificate authenticated by DFA (with red ribbon)

6. For contracting parties with Annulled Marriages: NSO issued Amended Marriage Contract authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs (with red ribbon); Certificate of Finality of Decision and Court Order authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs (with red ribbon).

7. Passport copy of each party (data page only).

8. (2x2 photo) 2 pcs. for each party.

9. Application FORMS for Marriage: Available in the Embassy’s website http://www.riyadhpe.dfa.gov.ph/ and at the Consular Section. THESE FORMS SHOULD BE TYPEWRITTEN (EXCEPT FOR THE SIGNATURES) WHEN BROUGHT TO THE EMBASSY, TO MINIMIZE ERRORS AND FOR LEGIBLE


  • Application for Marriage License


  • Marriage License


  • Joint Affidavit


  • Public Notice


  • Applicant’s contact details



Procedures :

1. Submit the required documents to the Consular Section (counter no. 4)

2. Pay the required fees at the cashier;

3. After ten(10) days of the prescribed public posting of your marriage, arrange the schedule of your wedding with the concerned consular assistant at Tel.No.01-4823816; or e-mail: consular1@philembassy-riyadh.org.

Service Fees:


  • Joint Affidavit: SR100.00


  • Application for Marriage License: SR100.00


  • Marriage Solemnization: SR 240.00

        (Partial payment of SR200. upon submission of all the requirements.)
        (Full payment of SR240. on the day of solemnization). Total= SR440.00


YOU ARE ALLOWED TO HAVE A MAXIMUM OF FOUR (4) VISITORS/GUESTS ONLY TO THE CEREMONY IN THE EMBASSY’S PREMISES.

Note: Avoid fixers para po maiwasan ang problema. Madaming Filipino sa Embassy na magaalok ng "mabilis" na process kahit kulang daw ang documents. Mas-mabuti na yung dumaan kayo sa tamang processing.

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum