Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

properties

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 properties on Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:05 pm

cire212215


Prision Correccional
Question po, si guy and girl are separated though not legally. both have new partners na. hinihintay na lang decision ng court sa annulment.. tapos si guy bumili ng properties but put it under the name of his new partner, may habol pa ba si wifey?

View user profile

2 Re: properties on Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:55 pm

LandOwner12


Reclusion Perpetua
until walang decision ng finality,
merong right c wifey sa sweldo ni mister,,benefits, kung sakaling matigok bigla, sya pa rin ang heir/beneficiary,,

pero,, pwedeng sabihin ni mister na di nya sweldo ang pinambili, at pera ni babae,,,
so anong proof meron,
unemployed b c girl, walang source of income....
pwedeng bumili c lalaki ng kahit anong property, at ibigay kahit kanino,, basta pera nya yon,
then babalik sa tanong na, congugal ba ang perang pinambili?

View user profile

3 Re: properties on Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:52 am

cire212215


Prision Correccional
Good thing, never naghabol si gurl.

View user profile

4 Re: properties on Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:53 pm

concepab


Reclusion Perpetua
cire212215 wrote:Question po, si guy and girl are separated though not legally.  both have new partners na.  hinihintay na lang decision ng court sa annulment.. tapos si guy bumili ng properties but put it under the name of his new partner, may habol pa ba si wifey?

Assuming that the couple did not execute an agreement pertaining the property relations prior to the celebration of your marriage, it is governed then by the regime of Absolute Community of Property.

Under this system, the community property shall consist of all the properties which you and your husband owned prior to your marriage and those which each of you may acquire thereafter, unless these are excluded from the community property. This is in accordance with Article 91 of the Family Code of the Philippines, which provides:

“Art. 91. Unless otherwise provided in this Chapter or in the marriage settlements, the community property shall consist of all the property owned by the spouses at the time of the celebration of the marriage or acquired thereafter.”

The same code likewise presumes that all properties acquired during the marriage shall belong to the community property, unless it is proved that it is one of those excluded therefrom (Article 93, Family Code of the Philippines).

The properties that are considered exclusive property of each of the spouses under the regime of Absolute Community of Property are explicitly provided under Article 92 of the Family Code of the Philippines, viz.:
“Art. 92. The following shall be excluded from the community property:

(1) Property acquired during the marriage by gratuitous title by either spouse, and the fruits as well as the income thereof, if any, unless it is expressly provided by the donor, testator or grantor that they shall form part of the community property;

(2) Property for personal and exclusive use of either spouse. However, jewelry shall form part of the community property;

(3) Property acquired before the marriage by either spouse who has legitimate descendants by a former marriage, and the fruits as well as the income, if any, of such property.”

It is worthy to mention that even if the spouses got separated in fact, properties acquired by each of them shall still be considered as part of their community property, as their separation does not affect their property relations. Article 100 of the Family Code of the Philippines explicitly states:

“Art. 100. The separation in fact between husband and wife shall not affect the regime of absolute community xxx”

Thus, your de facto separation from your husband does not affect your property relations. Properties that you and your husband may acquire are still considered part of your community property, unless these properties are excluded therefrom as mentioned above.


Source: PAO

View user profile

5 Re: properties on Wed Jun 17, 2015 4:07 pm

cire212215


Prision Correccional
Thank you so much Sir!

View user profile

6 Re: properties on Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:49 pm

LandOwner12


Reclusion Perpetua
nice concepab,
eto ang ilang namiss ko ng nag hiatus ka,,,,

View user profile

7 Re: properties Today at 9:37 pm

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum