Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

getting married...secretly

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 getting married...secretly on Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:59 pm

payb36


Arresto Menor
itatanong ko lang po kung ano anong requirements para po magpakasal, i'm 24 and my gf's 20...

pwede po ba kami magpakasal kahit po walang parents concern?

paano po namin gagawin un?

tnx po need this info asap...

View user profile

2 Re: getting married...secretly on Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:16 pm

payb36


Arresto Menor
nagbasa basa po ako sa google..ang intindi ko po ay:
a) kapag walang parents concern, and
b) pag walang marriage counselling
kailangan namin maghintay ng three(3) months bago marelease ung license namin...tama po ba?

so ang kailangan lng naman gawin ay magpasa ng birth cert or baptismal cert sa local civil registry....

uhmmmm pano po ba o ano po ba ang dapat gawin para makapag pakasal kmi secretly... tnx po

View user profile

3 Re: getting married...secretly on Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:33 pm

payb36


Arresto Menor
wala pong reply?

View user profile

4 Re: getting married...secretly on Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:10 pm

attyLLL


moderator
Art. 15. Any contracting party between the age of twenty-one and twenty-five shall be obliged to ask their parents or guardian for advice upon the intended marriage. If they do not obtain such advice, or if it be unfavorable, the marriage license shall not be issued till after three months following the completion of the publication of the application therefor. A sworn statement by the contracting parties to the effect that such advice has been sought, together with the written advice given, if any, shall be attached to the application for marriage license. Should the parents or guardian refuse to give any advice, this fact shall be stated in the sworn statement. (62a)

Art. 16. In the cases where parental consent or parental advice is needed, the party or parties concerned shall, in addition to the requirements of the preceding articles, attach a certificate issued by a priest, imam or minister authorized to solemnize marriage under Article 7 of this Code or a marriage counselor duly accredited by the proper government agency to the effect that the contracting parties have undergone marriage counseling. Failure to attach said certificates of marriage counseling shall suspend the issuance of the marriage license for a period of three months from the completion of the publication of the application. Issuance of the marriage license within the prohibited period shall subject the issuing officer to administrative sanctions but shall not affect the validity of the marriage.

Should only one of the contracting parties need parental consent or parental advice, the other party must be present at the counseling referred to in the preceding paragraph. (n)


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

5 Re: getting married...secretly on Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:47 pm

payb36


Arresto Menor
uhmmmm mejo po naguguluhan ako atty. kung makakakuha po ba kami ng license kahit walang concent?

View user profile

6 Re: getting married...secretly on Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:26 pm

attyLLL


moderator
yes, but after three months from publication, and you have to submit an affidavit stating that you asked the parents for consent or advise.


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum