Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Philippines: Mom passed away, dad got remarried (no children). Are the children from first marriage entitled to assets if dad passes away?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]


Arresto Menor
Someone mentioned: Article 996 of the New Civil Code of the Philippines?

View user profile


Arresto Menor
...also, Dad moved to the US in the 80s, became a US citizen then retired in the Philippines and got remarried.  If a US citizen cannot own property does that make his home NOT an asset?

We have tried asking him to make a will but his new wife is blocking communication.

View user profile


Reclusion Perpetua
First of all, it is up to him to make the will.
Second of all you cannot demand inheritance.
Third of all the present wife has more rights than you.
Meaning, since your mother died, you no longer has link to his conjugal properties as your parent. Unless, your mother left a will to you as a part owner of their properties she can then assign whoever she wants to leave her will, which is half of their conjugal properties.
Without will under your name you have no legs to stand on.

View user profile

Sponsored content

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum