Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

WAIVER / RENUNCIATION OF RIGHTS SUBJECT TO DONOR'S TAX???

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

ebet30


Arresto Menor
Atty.,

Pa HELP po. Hindi po kasi consistent application ng BIR sa settlement namin ng estate.

Sa Extrajudicial Settlement of the Estate, ano po sa mga cases na ito ang taxable ng donor's tax under Sec. 11 of the RR 2-2003 regarding po sa renunciation of an heir:

case 1. 5 heirs, 1 heir waived his right in favor of the 4 remaining heirs, equally; (sabi ni BIR, not subject to Donor's Tax)

case 2. 5 heirs, 4 heirs waived their right in favor of 1 remaining heir. (sabi ni BIR, subject sa Donor's Tax)

In my opinion po kasi parang parehas lang po silang not subject to Donor's tax, considering wala pong na-disadvantage na co-heir based sa kani-kanyang decision.

Please help po.

Thank you.

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum