Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password



You are not connected. Please login or register

Change family name while married in the Philippines

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

kazkaz


Arresto Menor
Pwede po bang echange ang family na kasama na ang maiden name at husband's name? Example, Maiden name: Ann Tan Cruz
Married name: Vega
But yung present name na ginamit is Ann C. Vega.
Possible pa po ba machange ng Ann T. Cruz-Vega? Still married ang status pero gusto lang echange ang last name. Okay din naman kay mister.
If possible, dadaan po ba sa court nyan bago machange? Ano po ang mga requiirements at saan tayo makapagconsulta.
Maraming salamat po.

View user profile

AWV

avatar
Reclusion Perpetua
I don't think it will be a problem so long as you have marriage certificate to show as supporting documents at the Philippine Embassy abroad or DFA in the Philippines and tell them you prepared to use a double barrel name.

View user profile

kazkaz


Arresto Menor
Nagtatanong ako sa isang law firm. Need pa daw sa court yan kapag magchange. Lahat kasi ng IDs ko,ang family name kay husband. Late ko ng narealize at nabasa ang Article 370 na pwede pala talaga echange.

View user profile

AWV

avatar
Reclusion Perpetua
Of course they will tell you what will favour to them. Is your marriage certificate registered with PSA? Ask the Embassy and they will guide you how to do that. I believe you can process it online if not through any embassy abroad.



Last edited by AWV on Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:39 am; edited 1 time in total

View user profile

kazkaz


Arresto Menor
Yes po PSA. Pero lahat kasi ng Ids ko husband's name. Kumbaga if i started to change my name to maiden-husbands name. Hindi kaya ako equestion bakit ako nagchange ng family name. Salamat po.

View user profile

AWV

avatar
Reclusion Perpetua
It is your right to use your husband name even if you decide to double barrel your surname to his surname. Hindi mo naman pinalitan completely like here in the UK we can change our name to totally different name and surname it can be changed legally here. You can use it accompanied by your marriage certificate.

View user profile

kazkaz


Arresto Menor
Thank you so much po!

View user profile

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum