Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Are supervisors required to work on Special holidays?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

bonruiz


Arresto Menor
Sir, are supervisors and managers really required to work on SPECIAL HOLIDAYS? Don't we have the option to rest, since this is already paid, we are aware that we will not receive any premium , if we work on special holidays. Another question is the "owner" said that if we will not work on Special holidays, he will deduct the so called "absence" from our leave credits!!! Is this fair? Kindly support your answer with Articles and sections in the labor code that justifies and clarifies this.
Salamat po.
BonRuiz

View user profile

attyLLL


moderator
being in management can sometimes suck, but that's the downside of being a supervisor. if there's work on a holiday, my position is that you have to work also and not be entitled to premium or holiday pay.

see sections 2 and 9: http://www.chanrobles.com/implementingrulesofthelaborcode3.html


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

bonruiz


Arresto Menor
Thank you, Sir, actually I am amenable to not receiving a premium pay , and since we don't we have the option to rest, and is it fair that they will deduct from our leave credits or salary if we don't work on Special holidays? You did not answer my second question ,that's why I wrote again. We just want to know if that is fair.

Thank you for your help and precious time.

Henry Ruiz



Last edited by bonruiz on Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:49 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : wrong spelling---and)

View user profile

attyLLL


moderator
yes, it is fair to deduct precisely because you are not entitled to holiday pay, not just the premium.


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

bonruiz


Arresto Menor
Sir, thank you very much for helping us out.

Henry Ruiz

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum