Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

Family Code re Marriage - Article 23

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Family Code re Marriage - Article 23 on Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:25 am

jeunx


Arresto Menor
Hi!

Per Art.23 of the Family Code, copies of the marriage certificate should be submitted to the local civil registrar where the ceremony was held not later than 15days after.

My question is, what if the MC was submitted beyond that or not at all? Is the marriage still valid?

Thank you.

View user profile

2 Re: Family Code re Marriage - Article 23 on Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:50 pm

attyLLL


moderator
yes, the person who failed to may be made liable for the late registration, but the validity of the marriage is not affected.


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

3 Re: Family Code re Marriage - Article 23 on Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:08 pm

jeunx


Arresto Menor
Thanks Atty!

So it's still valid. Mali kwento saken. I forgot who shared that "experience", saying she "discovered" her marriage was not valid because her hubby did not submit their MC to the registrar, hence, not listed daw. Kala ko tuloy it is that easy! hehe

View user profile

4 Re: Family Code re Marriage - Article 23 on Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:41 pm

attyLLL


moderator
in a situation where the MC was not filed at all, it will be hard to prove that there was a marriage in the first place, but it still remains valid.


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum