Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

RESIGNATION WITHOUT NOTICE

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 RESIGNATION WITHOUT NOTICE on Thu May 05, 2011 3:21 pm

querymaster


Arresto Menor
Query: What if the employee fails to submit a one-month notice for his resignation then the employer forfeits his remaining salary representing as damages for the non-submission. Is the action of the employer legal?
Can the employer automatically withhold the employee's salary to represent as damages as prescribed in Art. 285 of the labor code?

View user profile

2 Re: RESIGNATION WITHOUT NOTICE on Thu May 05, 2011 3:42 pm

Query Master,

As you read, Art. 285 of the Labor Code provides that an employee may terminate without just cause the employee-employer relationship by serving a notice on the employer at least one (1) month in advance. The employer upon whom no such notice was served may hold the employee liable for damages.

From the foregoing, Art. 285 uses the word "may", thus the employer may offset your salary as a damage for your resignation without notice. But the offsetting should be dependent on the impact of your immediate separation from the company vis-a-vis the forfeited salary.

Please take note that they are running against your salary since that is the only way they can demand damages from you instead of filing a separate action for damages.

View user profile

3 Thank You! on Fri May 06, 2011 12:16 pm

querymaster


Arresto Menor
Thank you Attylawdesign for your quick response. Ill keep that in mind. Have a nice day and God bless!

lawddesign wrote:Query Master,

As you read, Art. 285 of the Labor Code provides that an employee may terminate without just cause the employee-employer relationship by serving a notice on the employer at least one (1) month in advance. The employer upon whom no such notice was served may hold the employee liable for damages.

From the foregoing, Art. 285 uses the word "may", thus the employer may offset your salary as a damage for your resignation without notice. But the offsetting should be dependent on the impact of your immediate separation from the company vis-a-vis the forfeited salary.

Please take note that they are running against your salary since that is the only way they can demand damages from you instead of filing a separate action for damages.

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum