Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Is the Contract ratified?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Is the Contract ratified? on Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:39 pm


Arresto Menor
A entered into a cafeteria concession contract with B which is renewable after 2 years. If after 2 years the contract isn't renewed, the new concessionaire, C, should pay A 50% of the cost of the concession. Two years had already passed but the contract wasn't renewed and no new concessionaire was engaged. Is the contract ratified? Is the contract rescissible as defined under Civil Code Art. 1381, paragraph 5?

View user profile

2 Re: Is the Contract ratified? on Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:24 pm


i think they can be said to be in hold over mode.

[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum