Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password

You are not connected. Please login or register

Does a husband have a right over a property that his deceased wife inherited from her parents?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]


Arresto Menor
My mother inherited a property from her parents and that property is under her name. She passed away and left a will stating that she is leaving the property to us, her 3 kids. We (3 kids) want to transfer the property under our name but my dad wants to be included as well. Does my father have any right over that property? Can we transfer it in our name without his consent? We really want to follow our mother last wish. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

View user profile


Arresto Menor
Here's my opinion on this matter, please correct me if I'm wrong:

Even with a last will and testament, your father is a compulsory heir. please see articles 886, 887, and 897 of Republic Act No. 386, known as The Civil Code of the Philippines. Also, don't forget to go through probate court to validate the will.

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum