Free Legal Advice Philippines

Disclaimer: This web site is designed for general information only and does not create attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for legal advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Log in

I forgot my password




You are not connected. Please login or register

regarding civil case sum of money

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 regarding civil case sum of money on Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:24 pm

iamnumbersix


Arresto Menor
sir.. good day po.. ask ko lang regarding sa Civil Case Sum of Money, you mentioned that, if you have property in your name such as bank accounts, houses, cars, etc. then they will be taken to satisfy the award granted by the court.
Will that include Pensions on a Bank Account?
What if for example my mom is the responsible for that said Civil Case, and accdg to Civil Case Rule 3 Sec. 4; Husband and wife shall sue or be sued jointly, except as provided by law. Would that be mean that they will take any amount given to his pension just to satisfy the amount neede to be paid? Thank you and i was hoping that you could reply on this

View user profile

2 Re: regarding civil case sum of money on Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:40 am

attyLLL


moderator
once the money is deposited in the bank account, it can be garnished


_________________
[i] Visit our FB Page: BPO Employee Legal Advice
Warning and Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer; and you are not my client. With the limitations of an  Internet forum, a thorough review of your concern is not possible. View my comments at YOUR OWN RISK. It is best to actually retain a lawyer for your individual concerns.
View user profile

3 Re: regarding civil case sum of money on Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:21 am

iamnumbersix


Arresto Menor
so attorney, would that be mean that they will garnished it without notice? thank you so much, sir

View user profile

4 Re: regarding civil case sum of money on Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:55 am

caress26


Arresto Menor
gud am..atty.kasi d kami ok ng asawa ko at mas lalong di alam nangyayari na may utang ko kasi where not ok at this time..what if humantong po na kukunin mga gamit na nakapangalan sakin mas ok n sakin un..pero ang kunin ung pati sa husband ko d na cguro yon ok.. pwede ba yon sabihin sa court na ung mga nakapangalan lang sakin lng kukunin?if ever?thanks

View user profile

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum